alone except for a ring toss set.

Julianus

Senior Member
Korean
Hello.

1.a. Many years ago, psychologists performed an experiment in which they put a number of people in a room, alone except for a ring toss set. It was one of those children’s toys with a short wooden post held upright on the floor and a bunch of round rings. (from Korean university entrance exam)

In this sentence, 'alone except for a ring toss set' modifies 'put', not 'people'. In other words, 'alone except for a ring toss set' is 'a adverbial phrase', not 'an adjective phrase'. Am I right?

Thank you always~.
 
  • Julianus

    Senior Member
    Korean
    2a. Many years ago, psychologists performed an experiment in which they put a number of people in a room, who were alone except for a ring toss set.

    Then, does 2a have the same meaning as 1a? In other words, can 1a be rephrased to 2a?
     
    Last edited:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I would rephrase it to: ... "where they were alone except for a ring toss set." 2a suggests that the ring toss set came with them (and perhaps they are always alone except for a ring toss set)).
    The sentence personifies the ring toss set in an unusual and literary way (treats it as if it is the equivalent of a person). "... in a room containing nothing but a ring toss set ..." would be more factual.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top