Alone: without anyone's help

< Previous | Next >

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,

Is "alone" a natural/correct option meaning "that you do something without anyone's help" in the example I created below?

Since I can't afford an English course, I'm studying it alone. I think I've been learning a lot alone.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Is "alone" a natural/correct option meaning "that you do something without anyone's help" in the example I created below?

    Since I can't afford an English course, I'm studying it alone. I think I've been learning a lot alone.
    It is correct, even though "on my own" is better.

    The problem with "alone" is that it usually means "with no other people near me". It can also mean "only". It is hard to create a sentence where the reader knows it means "with no help" and only that meaning.

    For example, "I'm studying English alone." could mean three things:
    - I am studying English without help. (your meaning)
    - I am only studying English. (I'm not studying other things too)
    - I make sure no people are around, when I study English. (they distract me)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top