along grand and salubrious lines

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Like much of Paris, however, the Marais stank to high heaven in 1853 when the emperor instructed Haussmann to rebuild the odorous city along grand and salubrious lines. Entire medieval quarters of the city were to be razed with modern avenues taking their place. “It was the gutting of Paris,” wrote Haussmann proudly in his Memoires.

(This comes from bbc.com The man who created Paris by Jonathan Glancey on 26 January 2016.)

Does the blue part mean "in a grand and salubrious way"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    In this sentence, the word "lines" has three meanings:
    1. Principles, concepts... This is the main meaning.
    2. The lines that an architect draws on his plans,
    3. The straight lines of Haussmann's boulevards.
    Nos. 2 and 3 are not necessary in order to understand the sentence. But they add a pleasant extra flavour to it; they enhance the style.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top