along the line and along the line of

forgoodorill

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone!
I saw a sentence:
Helping students (and others) to confront these possibilities can be useful in developing their skills to derive the maximum benefit from positive feedback. For example, simply replying along the lines ‘I’m glad you liked that’ can make all the difference between embarrassment, and feedback effectively delivered and received.

And I don't understand the meaning of 'along the line' here, and I could only find the meaning of 'along the line of something': similar to something.
There's a definition of 'along the line', but I think it's not proper here: at a stage during a process

So what's the meaning of 'along the line' here? Please help me.

Thanks in advance!:)
Source:Make all the difference
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's not 'along the line', but 'along the lines of'. (The sentence you quote omits 'of', wrongly in my opinion.) which means, in this context 'with something like'.


    Cross-posted.
     
    Top