along with even more births forgone by potential fathers being off at war

CHovek

Senior Member
Turkish
The 1.3 million French deaths in World War I, along with even more births forgone by potential fathers being off at war, caused a drop of 3 million in the French population, and helped make Dénatalité a national obsession.

Hello!

What does forgone mean here?
 
  • AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    If I put give up or refrain instead of forgone, would it sound OK?
    No. The quoted text uses forgone in an unusual way. It means along with even more potential births that never happened because of the absence of a father.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top