1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

along with even more births forgone by potential fathers being off at war

Discussion in 'English Only' started by CHovek, Nov 9, 2018.

  1. CHovek Senior Member

    Turkish
    The 1.3 million French deaths in World War I, along with even more births forgone by potential fathers being off at war, caused a drop of 3 million in the French population, and helped make Dénatalité a national obsession.

    Hello!

    What does forgone mean here?
     
  2. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
  3. CHovek Senior Member

    Turkish
  4. AnythingGoes Senior Member

    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    No. The quoted text uses forgone in an unusual way. It means along with even more potential births that never happened because of the absence of a father.
     
  5. CHovek Senior Member

    Turkish
    Like in a poetic way? Thank both of you very much.
     

Share This Page

Loading...