along with + singular/plural

JotaI

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello irreplaceble English teachers.
Could anyone tell me whether to use the third person singular or the third person plural in the following sentence.

Mary, along with her brother, is/are coming tomorrow morning.

Thank you very much indeed. Correct anything you think is wrong, please. I still have many things to learn.
Regards
JI
 
  • Riche

    New Member
    United Kingdom, English
    The correct form is:

    Mary, along with her brother, are coming tomorrow morning.

    Could also be shortened to:

    Mary and her brother are coming tomorrow morning.

    Depends really on whether Mary coming is a normal event, and her brother coming as well is an unusual event or not, which would make the first sentence sound better.

    Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top