Along with the cold weather comes trouble.

jjshin

Senior Member
korean
Along with the cold weather comes trouble.

Is it right?
I saw this sentence in the newspaper.

What is the sujbect?

comes is verb.
but where is the subject?
 
  • Var18

    Member
    English - America
    Trouble is the subject (or so it seems), even though it is awkwardly worded.

    Trouble comes along with the cold weather.

    Correct me if I'm wrong.

    EDIT: My mistake, the sentence seems fine now that I have read over it a second time.
     
    Last edited:

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Yes, the subject is trouble.

    The wording does not seem awkward to me. I would expect the next sentence to explain what the trouble is that comes with the cold weather.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top