along with the video/along with the plot development of the video

nicole110

Senior Member
chinese from Taiwan
Hi, all

Today my classmate wrote two sentences:

1. She cried and smiled along with the video.

2. She cried and smiled along with the plot development of the video.


I’m not sure whether these two sentences can convey the same meaning. Could you do me a favor to figure it out? thank you very much.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I'm not sure that videos have to have plots, but I suppose sentence 2 means as the plot of the video developed.

    This seems to be saying something different to sentence 1.

    However, if we said She cried and smiled as the video went on, the meanings of both sentences could be the same.
     
    Last edited:

    nicole110

    Senior Member
    chinese from Taiwan
    I'm not sure that videos have to have plots, but I suppose sentence 2 means as the plot of the video developed.

    This seems to be saying something different to sentence 1.

    However, if we said She cried and smiled as the video went on, the meanings of both sentences could be the same.
    thank you very much
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top