aloof from the academic disputes over Newtonian disputes

DUET

Senior Member
Bengali
Source:
Official Guide to the GRE

Voltaire’s book commanded a wide audience, according to Feingold, because “he was neither a mathematician nor a physicist, but a literary giant aloof from the academic disputes over Newtonian ideas.”


Does the bold part mean that Voltaire was disinterested about the academic disputes over newtonian ideas?​
 
  • rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    If you stand aloof from a dispute, you ignore it because you think it's beneath your dignity to get involved. Perhpas Voltaire thought literature was intellectually superior to, and more important than, science and mathematics.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think a comma would be useful: "...a literary giant, aloof from the academic disputes over Newtonian ideas.”

    My paraphrase

    "...a literary giant who considered himself [to be] above the academic disputes over Newtonian ideas.”
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top