aloof vs uninterested

Fireice958

Senior Member
English
I’ve heard that aloof and uninterested mean the same thing, but is there anything that makes the words a little bit different?
 
  • Orble

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Yes, we need some context. Aloof and uninterested are close in meaning but I would not say they mean the same thing. It very much depends upon where you are using them.
     

    Fireice958

    Senior Member
    English
    Here are two sentences

    “She’s very aloof with me, she always ignores me and acts like I’m never there.”

    “Erica is uninterested in me, she never looks at me, and everytime I try to talk to her, she gives bored looks.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top