alpha return

danielxu85

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese
I know that "alpha" is the first letter in Greek, but I have no idea about "alpha return". Is it a large return or small one?

He attracted and retained wealthy individuals by eking out that extra quarter percent of "alpha" return above the norm.
 
  • Tayllc

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It would be large over small, but usually alpha doesn't relate to size but priority, that it is the most important. I'm am not familiar with this particular phrase but I hear alpha dog often which refers to a guy who is is the coolest, biggest, most manly, gets all the ladies, a big ego, and so on in a group. Hope it helps :)
     

    GuitarMaestro

    Senior Member
    USA English
    In this context, it is a technical term used in the financial market, it is a technical measure of an additional rate of return on investment because of the additional risk of losing money. A high alpha means that you have a greater chance of making more money, but also with a greater chance of losing money.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top