alpine bowl

tranzlator

New Member
Italian
context: winter resort description
phrase: "200 trails, 3 glaciers and 12 alpine bowls".
Is that a ski trail for children to practice?
Thanx everyone
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Welcome to WordReference forums Tranzlator.

    As far as I know a bowl in skiing terms is a bowl shaped valley or area (such as those called "cirques" in Europe, which are formed by glaciers), as opposed to straight ski slopes or long trails. I believe a technique called "bowl skiing" has developed to cope with this particular shape. It's a term fairly common in N America, as I understand it.

    I think it would actually be unlikely to be suitable for children to practice; probably the reverse is true.

    The word "Alpine" doesn't have any special meaning, I don't think. Resort skiing is sometimes called "Alpine skiing", from where this form of leisure originates.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Welcome to WordReference forums Tranzlator.

    As far as I know a bowl in skiing terms is a bowl shaped valley or area (such as those called "cirques" in Europe, which are formed by glaciers), as opposed to straight ski slopes or long trails. I believe a technique called "bowl skiing" has developed to cope with this particular shape. It's a term fairly common in N America, as I understand it.

    I think it would actually be unlikely to be suitable for children to practice; probably the reverse is true.

    The word "Alpine" doesn't have any special meaning, I don't think. Resort skiing is sometimes called "Alpine skiing", from where this form of leisure originates.
    Alpine skiing is downhill skiing, as opposed to Nordic or cross-country skiing
     

    tranzlator

    New Member
    Italian
    Thanks a lot to everybody, I'm translating a guide about Canada - with plenty of rederences to winter sports - and your suggestions were all very helpful.
    I think the right word in italian would be "circo glaciale".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top