Alquilar - Alquiler

Rhumaldinho

New Member
Français - France
Hola,

Alguien podria explicarme la diferencia exacta entre Alquilar y Alquiler. Al principio todo era claro, Alquilar un piso y pagar el alquiler. Depende de la utilizacion 'alquiler' me confunde.

Gracias por tu ayuda!

Rhumaldinho
 
  • blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left four years ago
    Hola Rhumaldinho:

    Creo que lo tienes claro: 'alquilar' es verbo y 'alquiler' sustantivo. No entiendo lo que te confunde, ¿podrías explicarlo un poco más y dar un poco de contexto/una frase, por favor?

    Saludos.
     

    Depor23

    New Member
    English - Australia
    Pero cómo se dice...

    - ¿Me alquilas un coche?
    o
    - ¿Alquilo un coche?

    ¿Alquilar funciona diferente a prestar, no?
     

    duvija

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Ojo con 'alquilar'.
    ¿Me alquilas un coche?: would you hire me a car ?/ would you hire a car from me?
    Alquilo un coche: I'm renting a car (renting from somebody for myself/renting to somebody from me)
    ¿Alquilo un coche? :Should I hire a car? / Should I rent out one of my cars?
     

    inib

    Senior Member
    British English
    Ojo con 'alquilar'.
    ¿Me alquilas un coche?: would you hire me a car ?/ would you hire a car from me?
    Alquilo un coche: I'm renting a car (renting from somebody for myself/renting to somebody from me)
    ¿Alquilo un coche? :Should I hire a car? / Should I rent out one of my cars?
    True. I hadn't even noticed that in my first translation I was asking Will you rent out a car to me? (so the idea is similar to lend), and in the second one the meaning is Shall I hire a car from another person? (so the idea is similar to borrow). But we also have this double meaning with rent and hire in English, and only sometimes bother to clarify it with "out" or a preposition.
     
    Last edited:

    AndresTM

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    It's worth noticing that "me alquilas" doesn't necessarily mean from me or to me, it can also mean for me:
    "¿Vas a ir a Blockbuster? ¿Me alquilas/consigues El bueno, el malo y el feo, por favor?"

    Depor, alquilar and prestar are different: while alquilar describes both what the lessor and the lessee do, prestar strictly means to lend, not to borrow. Some people use it the wrong way, which makes phrases like, "yo presté 100 dólares" confusing: it should mean, "I lent $100," but the person may well be (incorrectly) saying, "I borrowed $100."
     
    Last edited:

    inib

    Senior Member
    British English
    That's interesting, Andrés. In Spain I've never come across "yo presté 100 dólares" in the sense of "I borrowed 100 dollars. One might hear "yo pedí" "cogí prestados" etc, but from your comment should I interpret that there are countries where "prestar" is (mistakenly, as you say) understood as "borrow"?
    I suppose it shouldn't surprise me so much because, though the other way around, and very infrequently, I seem to remember having heard something along the lines of "Can you borrow me 50 pence, please?" in English. And even "our teacher learnt us that...". But I consider these cases so unusual that I remember them almost as anecdotes.
    PS: I am totally in agreement with your first comment.
     

    duvija

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Uruguay
    in English. And even "our teacher learnt us that...". But I consider these cases so unusual that I remember them almost as anecdotes.
    PS: I am totally in agreement with your first comment.
    Yes, in Yiddish (another Germanic language), 'lern' is for both teaching and studying. I'm not sure about German itself.
     

    laura_la_loca

    New Member
    English - United States
    And even "our teacher learnt us that...".
    I don't know about "learnt" (it sounds exclusively British to my American ears), but "learned" is used like this in the southern states of the US. For example, someone might say, "He learned us how to cook." To my knowledge, it is not widely used. Regardless, it is considered incorrect.
     

    FlorDeTuno

    New Member
    Spanish
    Hola,

    Alguien podria explicarme la diferencia exacta entre Alquilar y Alquiler. Al principio todo era claro, Alquilar un piso y pagar el alquiler. Depende de la utilizacion 'alquiler' me confunde.

    Gracias por tu ayuda!

    Rhumaldinho

    Quizás alguien lea este foro y le pueda interesar aclarar otra confusión al respecto, puede que no fuera la duda inicial de Rhumaldinho pero quizás ayude a alguien: -Alquilar- tiene doble significado, es la acción del que paga por hacer uso de algo (El inquilino le dice al casero "Me han despedido del trabajo, tendré que alquilar otra casa más barata") y también es la acción del propietario que cobra por ceder el uso de algo (El casero le dice a su mamá "Mami si te vienes a vivir con nosotros podríamos alquilar tu casa y ganar un dinero") Funciona igual que TO RENT en inglés (SIN OUT), que no especifica si pagas o recibes dinero por ello. Al igual que en inglés existe TO RENT OUT para especificar que el sujeto es el propietario de lo arrendado, en español se puede afinar un poco diciendo PONER EN ALQUILER, que al igual que PONER EN VENTA, implica que es de tu propiedad.
     

    AndresTM

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    That's interesting, Andrés. In Spain I've never come across "yo presté 100 dólares" in the sense of "I borrowed 100 dollars. One might hear "yo pedí" "cogí prestados" etc, but from your comment should I interpret that there are countries where "prestar" is (mistakenly, as you say) understood as "borrow"?
    I'm not even sure people outside of Colombia do this, to be honest. It is generally understood—even in Colombia—that prestar means to lend, but some people insist on saying prestar instead of pedir prestado, perhaps because it sounds less clumsy to them. I think most of the time you'll know what they mean just from the context of the conversation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top