Already learned, but forgotten

kirsitn

Senior Member
Norway, Norwegian
How can I say "I already knew/learned that, but I forgot" in Mandarin?
(Context: Mixed up 马 and 吗.)

我已经知道不过我忘了?
Wo yijing zhidao buguo wo wang le?
 
  • Kwunlam

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Mandarin, English
    Other possibilities :

    我以前(or 從前)學過,不過現在忘了。
    "I have learnt it before, but have now forgotten"


    我學過,但忘了
    I have learnt, but have forgotten
     

    jiey

    Member
    Chinese dialect
    When KNEW is used, you can also say:
    我本来(或者以前)知道(或者了解)的,但是(或者不过)现在忘了。
    我(对他们的用法)曾经很了解,但现在记(想)不起来了。
    or much simpler like Kwunlam said: 我学过,但忘了。
     

    kirsitn

    Senior Member
    Norway, Norwegian
    Thank you for all the suggestions!

    What is the difference between 已经, 本来 and 以前?
    And is there any difference between 不过, 但是 and just 但?
     

    Kwunlam

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Mandarin, English
    The differences could somehow be recognised if we consider the meaning of each Chinese character:
    经: already
    来: originally, actually
    : (sometime) before


    I am not sure about whether the words below are different in meaning; and if so, how different:
    不过 : however
    但是 or 但 : but


    Just like other languages, there are a variety of similar or not so similar adverbs to choose from.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top