- already now -

Tobador

New Member
German
Dear all

is the following usage of "already now" correct?

Let me already now provide you with the contact details of the hotel in which rooms have been reserved?

Might it be better to use "pre-booked" instead of "reserved" (the rooms actually have to be booked/reserved by the participants themselves at a later point).

Many thanks.
 
  • Starfrown

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Let me already now provide you with the contact details of the hotel in which rooms have been reserved?

    Might it be better to use "pre-booked" instead of "reserved" (the rooms actually have to be booked/reserved by the participants themselves at a later point).
    I'm not sure what to suggest as far as your second question is concerned.
     

    Tobador

    New Member
    German
    Thank you Starfrown.

    The German source text seeks to express that the information on the hotel is provided "already" at this point (meaning: in this letter) while some other information (detailed agenda etc.) will be provided at a later point.

    If I write "let me now" this, accordingly, does not convey the same scope of meaning. Is there another way to express this? Perhaps "let me provide you with.. even now".

    Thanks again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top