als der preußische König die ihm angetragene Kaiserkrone ablehnte.

Tagarela

Senior Member
Português - Brasil
Hallo,

I got a little confused with this sentence, it is from the chapter Geschichte in the book Deutschland - Alles, was man wisen muss by Duden.

Als Folge der bürgerlichen Revolution von 1848/49 trat in der Frankfurter Paulskirche eine gewählte Nationalversammlung zusammen. Das Parlament scheiterte aber, als der preußische König die ihm angetragene Kaiserkrone ablehnte."

The parliament failed/sunk, when(as) the Prussian King denied it (to the Parliament) the proposed crown? The "die" there is an article referring to Kaiserkrone and not a relative pronoun, right?
 
  • bearded

    Senior Member
    when(as) the Prussian King denied it (to the Parliament) the proposed crown
    Hallo

    No
    It's ''when the Prussian King refused the crown proposed to him(self)''
    (German word order: ''the him proposed crown'') <-----------
    ''ihm'' refers to König
    ''die ihm angetragene Krone'' = die Krone, die ihm angetragen wurde
    Yes, ''die'' is an article (die..Krone)

    Natives will hopefully confirm.

    Edit:
    ''self'' deleted as per #4
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    The "die" there is an article referring to Kaiserkrone and not a relative pronoun, right?
    That is correct. The noun phrase die ihm angetragene Kaiserkrone is to be analysed as follows:
    die - definite article
    ihm angetragene - adjective equivalent participle expression
    Kaiserkrone - head noun
     
    Top