als ob er etwas Widerwärtiges wäre, das sie nicht verstehen konnten

< Previous | Next >

neanderstln

Member
Swedish
This is from the first book.
Die Dursleys sprachen oft über Harry, als ob er gar nicht da
wäre - oder vielmehr, als ob er etwas ganz Widerwärtiges wäre,
das sie nicht verstehen konnten, eine Schnecke vielleicht.
In the English version, this is "that couldn't understand them". But I don't understand what makes the german version distinguish whether it's "das" that doesn't understand or "sie" that don't.
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    I think it's "that THEY couldn't understand". Otherwise it would be "das sie nicht verstehen konnte". On the other hand "that couldn't understand them" makes more sense. Perhaps we've got a typo here.

    "Die Dursleys sprachen oft über Harry, als ob er gar nicht da
    wäre - oder vielmehr, als ob er etwas ganz Widerwärtiges wäre,
    das (welches) sie nicht verstehen konnten, eine Schnecke vielleicht."

    As you can see "Harry" develops from a male (er) to a it (das) within the sentence. If harry is a human being then the usage of neuter pronouns is rather offensive.
     
    Last edited:

    neanderstln

    Member
    Swedish
    Thanks. I'll have to remember that reflexive words like 'das' don't make the verb they push to the end of the clause an infinitive.

    Good point.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top