als ob er etwas Widerwärtiges wäre, das sie nicht verstehen konnten

neanderstln

Member
Swedish
This is from the first book.
Die Dursleys sprachen oft über Harry, als ob er gar nicht da
wäre - oder vielmehr, als ob er etwas ganz Widerwärtiges wäre,
das sie nicht verstehen konnten, eine Schnecke vielleicht.
In the English version, this is "that couldn't understand them". But I don't understand what makes the german version distinguish whether it's "das" that doesn't understand or "sie" that don't.
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    I think it's "that THEY couldn't understand". Otherwise it would be "das sie nicht verstehen konnte". On the other hand "that couldn't understand them" makes more sense. Perhaps we've got a typo here.

    "Die Dursleys sprachen oft über Harry, als ob er gar nicht da
    wäre - oder vielmehr, als ob er etwas ganz Widerwärtiges wäre,
    das (welches) sie nicht verstehen konnten, eine Schnecke vielleicht."

    As you can see "Harry" develops from a male (er) to a it (das) within the sentence. If harry is a human being then the usage of neuter pronouns is rather offensive.
     
    Last edited:

    neanderstln

    Member
    Swedish
    Thanks. I'll have to remember that reflexive words like 'das' don't make the verb they push to the end of the clause an infinitive.

    Good point.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top