Als seine Lehrer gelten ...

  • djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Hello,

    Is there more to this sentence because the verb (gelten) doesn't agree with the subject (der Lübecker Musiker Bleyer)...
     
    Last edited:

    Frieder

    Senior Member
    "According to common belief his teachers were ..."

    "Gelten" in this case denotes that it is not necessarily a fact,
    but it is accepted among experts to be true.

    So if it was just one teacher it would be "Als sein Lehrer gilt ...",
    but as in fact there were two of them you have to use the plural
    form "Als seine Lehrer gelten ... "
     

    sonero9

    New Member
    Mexican Spanish
    "According to common belief his teachers were ..."

    "Gelten" in this case denotes that it is not necessarily a fact,
    but it is accepted among experts to be true.

    So if it was just one teacher it would be "Als sein Lehrer gilt ...",
    but as in fact there were two of them you have to use the plural
    form "Als seine Lehrer gelten ... "
    Muchas gracias.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top