alternate days

dune9

New Member
Turkish
Hello, I am trying to learn the usage of "alternate" as an adjective.
What is the difference between these two sentences?

"The class will meet on alternate Tuesdays."
"The class will meet on every Tuesday."

and perhaps "The class will meet on Tuesdays."

Even if there is a slight difference among them I'd like to learn.
Thanks in advance.
 
  • papakapp

    Senior Member
    English - NW US
    Hello, I am trying to learn the usage of "alternate" as an adjective.
    What is the difference between these two sentences?

    "The class will meet on alternate Tuesdays."
    "The class will meet on every Tuesday."

    and perhaps "The class will meet on Tuesdays."

    Even if there is a slight difference among them I'd like to learn.
    Thanks in advance.
    "Alternate Tusedays" means every fourteenth day. The other two mean every seventh day. "Every Tuesday" would more likely be used if attendance was mandatory.
     

    dune9

    New Member
    Turkish
    Thank you very much papakapp. So it means every other, not successively. I think the verb form misled me as in 'day and night alternate'
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I would only add that "The class will meet on every Tuesday." does not need the 'on'
     

    prof d'anglais

    Senior Member
    Of course in BE we'd say every fortnight or once a fortnight, on Tuesday, rather than every fourteen days or every two weeks or every other Tuesday. 'Fortnight' doesn't exist in AE. Although, for some reason the French say 15 jours (days)...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top