alternately humorous, rambling or serious and single-minded.

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
A gregarious talker with a taste for fine whiskey, Mr. de Margerie can be alternately humorous, rambling or serious and single-minded.

This is about Christophe de Margerie, CEO of Total.

I'd like to know what the underlined part means.

Does that mean:
He can be humorous.
Or he can be rambling
Or he can be serious and single-minded?

Or does that mean "alternatively humorous, rambling, serious, or single-minded"?
 
  • vamink

    Senior Member
    English-England
    i would say its as you said:
    He can be humorous.
    Or he can be rambling
    Or he can be serious and single-minded
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top