alternately silently captivated

RORSCHACH

Senior Member
Farsi-persian
Hi
this is a confusing phrase for me, as I don't know which one is the adjective or adverb of the other one. please help me to understand.

“When the Beatles performed for the first time on The Ed Sullivan Show in 1964, my friends and I gathered together around the screen, alternately silently captivated and shrieking with glee.”


Source: Hillary Rodham Clinton. “What Happened.”
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Alternately means first one thing then the other, repeatedly.

    So the sequence was: silently captivated - shrieking with glee - silently captivated - shrieking with glee - silently captivated - shrieking with glee - etc.

    EDIT: Or I suppose it could mean that those two reactions were experienced alternately by the group of people attending.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    my friends and I gathered together around the screen, we were [{(i) silently(adv.) captivated (adj./past participle)}(adj. phrase) and (ii) shrieking with glee] alternately (adv.),.”
     

    RORSCHACH

    Senior Member
    Farsi-persian
    Thank you guys, it was so helpful. It is so confusing when adverbs and adjectives come together. Thank you so much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top