alternately

sugarH

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,

If I want to give instruction to a client on how he could avoid the latency time of system by alternately click on the "http" button at the bottom of the page. I mean whenever there is a delay in the response time, he could click that button to switch to http mode or click again to switch to https mode. Could I write something like this:

" You could alternately click on the http button at the bottom of the page whenever the system is slow".

Thanks
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    It's an interesting question, sugarH.

    I might say: You can always click on the "http:" button/link ...
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi,

    If I want to give instruction to a client on how he could avoid the latency time of system by alternately click on the "http" button at the bottom of the page. I mean whenever there is a delay in the response time, he could click that button to switch to http mode or click again to switch to https mode. Could I write something like this:

    " You could alternately click on the http button at the bottom of the page whenever the system is slow".

    Thanks
    I think you mean alternatively, Sugar.

    To do two things alternately, you do first the one, then the other, and then the one, and so on.

    To do something alternatively, you do it possibly instead of doing whatever else you were doing earlier.
     
    Last edited:

    sugarH

    Senior Member
    chinese
    I think you mean alternatively, Sugar.

    To do two things alternately, you do first the one, then the other, and then the one, and so on.

    To do something alternatively, you do it possibly instead of doing whatever else you were doing earlier.
    You are saying "alternately" means the client has to click on the button continuously until the problem is solved?
    Whereas for "alternatively" you mean if the problem arise, he should click on that button. If nothing happen (system still slow) click on the button again to switch to another mode.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You are saying "alternately" means the client has to click on the button continuously until the problem is solved?
    Whereas for "alternatively" you mean if the problem arise, he should click on that button. If nothing happen (system still slow) click on the button again to switch to another mode.
    No. I'm sorry.

    I'm saying that I think alternately is the wrong word in your case. It means first one, then the other, and so on.

    If you mean that, instead of waiting, he could try clicking the button, then you are presenting an alternative (NOT an alternate) strategy.
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thomas, there is a BE/AE difference regarding 'alternate'. In AE, I believe 'alternate' (noun) can be used as an alternative to 'alternative'.
     

    dadane

    Senior Member
    English (London/Essex)
    Why not use the standard IT-speak word and "use the button to toggle between modes"? Avoid the confusion of "alternative" issues altogether. :)
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    One possibility:

    'You can use use the http button to alternate between http mode and https mode'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top