alternately

fodor.oli

Member
slovak and hungarian
Hello everybody!

What adverb would you use to describe stringing beads of two different colours - lets say six of each . The context goes like this: "String one red, one blue, one red, one blue, one red, one blue...." etc. till you string six of each colour. What adverb would be proper for the purpose of making the sentence shorter. Can I use alternatly? "String alternately six red and six blue beads, starting with a red one." Does that make any sence?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    "Starting with a red bead, string beads of alternate/alternating colour until you have 12 beads on the string."

    "Starting with a red bead alternately string and glue beads to the string." The adverb alternately usually qualifies two verbs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top