Alternatively vs or alternatively?

Kourus36

Member
UAE
Arabic - Jordan
Hello everybody,

I need to know if the use of "or" before the adverb "alternatively" is redundancy/common mistake/ or grammatically not correct?

Example: "You can bring the documents to my office, or alternatively, you can send them to me via email"

vs

Example: "You can bring the documents to my office. Alternatively, you can send them to me via email"
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's not 'or' that is redundant, it's 'alternatively'.

    I think the sentence would be better as "You can bring the documents to my office, or you can send them to me via email."
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I don't have any objection to the second version of the sentence(s):
    "You can bring the documents to my office. Alternatively, you can send them to me via email"

    But I agree that you shouldn't use "alternatively" together with "or": they simply duplicate each other's meaning.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The first sentence has a couple issues:

    You can bring the documents to my office, or alternatively, you can send them to me via email.:cross:
    You can bring the documents to my office, or, you can send them to me via email.:cross:
    You can bring the documents to my office, or you can send them to me via email.:tick:

    You can bring the documents to my office, alternatively, you can send them to me via email.:cross:
    You can bring the documents to my office. Alternatively, you can send them to me via email.:tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top