although by yielding

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
In the book 'W.C. White and Ellen G. White' page 43, written by Jerry Moon..

'Your father and myself...could not consent to your plodding along merely as a farmer...Father weeps over your case. But we are both at loss to know what to say or do in your case. We view it just alike. You are at present not fitted to have a family for in judgment you are a child, --in self-control a child. You have no strength to resist temptation although by yielding you would disgrace us and yourself and dishonor God.'


It was written more than one hundred years ago.

I cannot understand 'although by yielding' in that context. 'by yielding' what?
Please let me know the meaning also the sentence structure.
Thanks in advance!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You have no strength to resist temptation although by yielding (to temptation) you would disgrace us and yourself and dishonor God.

    Added: Cross-posted but I'll leave it as a second opinion.
     

    Vanloon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    I still cannot understand one thing.

    Now I know 'by yielding to temptation' please compare following two sentences.

    1. 'You have no strength to resist temptation, even though by yielding to temptation you would disgrace us and yourself and dishonor God.'
    2. You would disgrace us and yourself and dishonor God because you have no strength to resist temptation.

    I think number 2 is more natural than number 1.
    I know 'even though' means 'however' but in the number 1, that sound not clear for me.

    Please let me know.
    thanks in advance!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top