Although/in spite of/ In addition

murphy#

Senior Member
Armenian
To me 4,2 are actually wrong. However, I don't know which one is correct 1/3.

(..............), a razor blade has many other uses.

  1. In addition to being used for shaving
  2. Being used for shaving
  3. Although it is used to shave
  4. In spite of being used to shaving
 
Last edited:
  • Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    1. In addition, to being used for shaving :cross:
    1. In addition to being used for shaving :tick:

    2. Being used for shaving... :thumbsdown:
    2. It doesn't really fit the end of the sentence.

    3. Although it is used to shave :tick:

    4. In spite of being used to shaving :cross:
    4. In spite of being used to shave :tick:
     

    murphy#

    Senior Member
    Armenian
    1. In addition, to being used for shaving :cross:
    1. In addition to being used for shaving :tick:

    2. Being used for shaving... :thumbsdown:
    2. It doesn't really fit the end of the sentence.

    3. Although it is used to shave :tick:

    4. In spite of being used to shaving :cross:
    4. In spite of being used to shave :tick:
    The book shows that the right answer is the (1). But why it can't be (3).
     

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    #3 sounds reasonable enough to me. The problem might be "to shave" (for shaving sounds better to me), or "although" (because the sentence isn't a true opposition).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top