although loneliness...?

< Previous | Next >

joeinsa

Member
El Salvador, spanish
I was lisening a Backstreet Boys' song, and I heard: Although loneliness has always been a friend of mine... but I definetlly I didn't and I still don't understand what does it mean... can someione help me please !!!
 
  • jorge_val_ribera

    Senior Member
    Español
    joeinsa said:
    I was lisening a Backstreet Boys' song, and I heard: Although loneliness has always been a friend of mine... but I definetlly I didn't and I still don't understand what does it mean... can someione help me please !!!
    ¡Hola!

    Although significa aunque

    Loneliness significa soledad. En inglés muchas veces (no voy a entrar en detalle porque no es fácil) no se pone artículos como en español, así que quiere decir en este contexto la soledad.

    has....been significa ha sido

    always significa siempre

    a friend of mine significa amigo(a) mío(a)

    En conclusión, la oración traducida es: Aunque la soledad siempre ha sido amiga mía...

    ¡Saludos!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top