Although marked

< Previous | Next >

Mher85

Senior Member
Armenian
Dear friends, I can't grasp the meaning of the "although marked" expression. Could you, please, suggest any alternatives? What do you think it could mean here:

"The advances of the malady are, luckily, gradual. The first manifestations, although marked, are unequivocal. The fits grow successively more and more distinctive, and endure each for a longer term than the preceding."http://poestories.com/read/premature
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    One of the definitions for "marked" is "clearly noticeable" or "evident". I think that definition will clear things up.
     

    Kirill V.

    Senior Member
    Russian
    What I don't quite understand here is this although...
    If the symptoms are unequivocal, they should be marked... Why do they say .. although marked, are unequivocal.:confused:

    I'd rather expect ... although not marked, are unequivocal.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I share your puzzlement kayve.

    Unless it means that marked symptoms might lead one to suppose that they are symptoms of some other disease - but in fact they are uniquivocally those of catalepsy. I'm not even sure that "manifestations" means symptoms; maybe it means the first few times the disease manifests itself.

    Is there a doctor in the house?
     

    Mher85

    Senior Member
    Armenian
    I have looked into many editions of the story, but everywhere there is "although marked"? However, I agree with kayve and am going to translate it as "not marked," especially after I have looked into its Russian translation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top