Although satisfied with facilities I had .... [Inversion]

< Previous | Next >

Mike2947

Senior Member
Chinese
Is my inversion correct and is it the one used in an informal letter written to a friend?
"Although satisfied with facilities I had in my previous place, I had a bully neighbour driving me crazy. As a result of this I preferred to move out of my place."
Regards,
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    The "although satisfied" seems odd here; you might say "While/Although I was satisfied with the facilities I had...

    Also note that the word order "a bully neighbor" suggests that "bully" is being used as an adjective. There is a very old-fashioned adjective "bully" (which was much favored by, and is strongly associeated with, Theodore Roosevelt) which means "excellent; superior; first-rate". I doubt this is what you mean; if you mean your neighbor was aggressive and intimidating, you should say "I had a neighbor who was a bully and who was driving me crazy."
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    I don't think there's an inversion in that clause at all. And it makes sense to me (except there should be a "the" in it, as GWB points out).

    Secondly, it might just be easier to change "bully" to "bullying." (Or even "my neighbor's constant bullying was driving me crazy.")
     

    Mike2947

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    First of all sorry I meant "reduction", not "Inversion".
    These are some examples from a pamphlet I have for reduction:

    Full: Although the moon rocks were expensive to obtain, they provided valuable information.
    Reduced: Although expensive to obtain, the moon rocks provided valuable information.


    Full: Although he is not selected for the team, he attends all of the games as a fan.
    Reduced: Although not selected for the team, he attends all of the games as a fan.

    Full:Although she was surprised at the results, she was pleased with what she had done.
    Reduced:Although surprised at the results, she was pleased with what she had done.

    Based on this rule I see in this pamphlet, my sentence should be correct! Am I wrong?
     

    Mike2947

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    "Although satisfied with facilities I had in my previous place, I had a neighbour who was a bully. As a result of this I preferred to move out of my place."
    Based on the cited grammar, could you please let me know whether my reduction is correct or not?
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Here are the main mistakes - a missing "the" and a preposition that I don't like, as well as a case of severe wordiness at the end: "Although satisfied with the facilities I had at my previous place, I had a neighbour who was a bully, and so I preferred to move out."
     

    Mike2947

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    So I am happy that I used reduction correctly; could you please let me know whether this reduction is ok in an informal letter as well?
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    I don't mind this reduction; GWB doesn't like this reduction.

    Um... so it might be a matter of taste and personal style. The reduction is less probable, for instance, if you want the main clause to have "my neighbor's constant bullying" as its subject.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top