although that would make

Pidjay

Senior Member
French
Bonjour,

Pourriez-me dire ce que signifie "although that would"... dans la phrase :
"You can also write your value fields directly inside the parameters section in the template, although that would make the template tightly bound to a particular deployment and wouldn't be reusable easily." ?

Bien que + conditionnel ?
... bien que le modèle serait étroitement lié à un déploiement spécifique et qu’il ne serait pas facilement réutilisable ?

Ca me choque un peu...

Merci d'avance,
 
  • ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    And "bien que" takes the subjunctive, not the conditional; maybe "...bien que cela lie le modèle étroitement à une utilisation particulère et pas facilement réutilisable." ?? (I'm not sure the 'would' in "and wouldn't be easily reusable." is grammatically correct; perhaps " and so not easily reusable" be better English?)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top