although that would make

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Pidjay, Jun 24, 2015.

  1. Pidjay

    Pidjay Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    Bonjour,

    Pourriez-me dire ce que signifie "although that would"... dans la phrase :
    "You can also write your value fields directly inside the parameters section in the template, although that would make the template tightly bound to a particular deployment and wouldn't be reusable easily." ?

    Bien que + conditionnel ?
    ... bien que le modèle serait étroitement lié à un déploiement spécifique et qu’il ne serait pas facilement réutilisable ?

    Ca me choque un peu...

    Merci d'avance,
     
  2. constantlyconfused

    constantlyconfused Senior Member

    English - British
    Here it means the same as 'however' or simply 'but'.
     
  3. TheAlien Senior Member

    ... avec l'inconvénient de devoir envisager un développement spécifique pour le modèle qui ne serait alors pas réutilisable facilement.
     
  4. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    And "bien que" takes the subjunctive, not the conditional; maybe "...bien que cela lie le modèle étroitement à une utilisation particulère et pas facilement réutilisable." ?? (I'm not sure the 'would' in "and wouldn't be easily reusable." is grammatically correct; perhaps " and so not easily reusable" be better English?)
     
  5. Pidjay

    Pidjay Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    Thanks a lot everybody
     

Share This Page

Loading...