Although the South welcome’s the North’s wishes to rejoin

jjshin

Senior Member
korean
Although the South welcome’s the North’s wishes to rejoin the bilateral and multilateral talks, there are concerns about the North’s seriousness in completely scrapping the nuclear programs.

"Although the South welcome’s the North’s wishes to rejoin the bilateral and multilateral talks,"

In this sentence,
I think " the South welcome’s the North’s " is subect.
"wishes" is verb.

But still it seems wierd.
 
  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    I think "welcome's" is just the typo of "welcomes".
    The subject is "the South", and the verb is "welcomes."
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    "Although the South welcome’s the North’s wishes to rejoin the bilateral and multilateral talks,"

    In this sentence,
    I think " the South welcome’s the North’s " is subect.
    "wishes" is verb.

    But still it seems wierd.
    As a non-native speaker, I've pondered this clause for a few minutes and think it should be "Although the South welcomes the North's wishes to rejoin.......". Obviously, wishes is a noun in plural.

    I may be wrong, still looking forward to other's comments.
     

    defade

    Member
    British English
    The easiest way to look at the sentence:

    the South
    is the subject.
    welcomes is the verb
    the North's wishes is the object

    wishes is a noun in the plural
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top