<Although, while> "something old" represents the bride's life before her marriage,

< Previous | Next >

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
Although/While "something old" represents the bride's life before her marriage, "something new" means good fortune and success in the bride's new life.

Which should I use here, Although or While? Is it possible that both of them do fit here? Thanks.
 
  • hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Hi, I'm not a native speaker as you know. But here's my rendition:

    "something old" represents the bride's life before her marriage; "something new" means good fortune and success in the bride's new life.
    or

    "something old" represents the bride's life before her marriage, and "something new" means good fortune and success in the bride's new life.

    I don't think "while" means "although" in this context. The two sentences parallel with each other.


    Hope it helps:)
     

    quietdandelion

    Banned
    Formosa/Chinese
    Someone argued that because "something old" and "something new" appear in both of the clauses, and they are contrasted with each other, thus although fits better in that case.
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Hi again:

    I think the idea is that the two have no direct connection. That is, "something old" does not have an impact on "something new".
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I concur that "while" is better here. In this context it's most similar to "whereas" as you want to compare two different things, "something old" with "something new". That's my personal opinion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top