Although /While

______life in a new country can be difficult, it can broadcast a person’s view of the world.
A. If
B. Although
C. Because
D. While
The answer is B


"b: in spite of the fact that : although <while respected, he is not liked> "
This quotation comes from Merriam-Webster, so I wonder why D is not correct?


Many thanks in advance.
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    While would also be idiomatic, Dragon. Strictly speaking, while refers to things happening at the same time. But it is often used in colloquial speech to mean although.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Using "while" to mean "although" is an acknowledged usage (as M-W shows), but it's a "transferred" use of the word (not what the word really means, as Lexiphile has explained). "Although" is therefore a better answer, but "while" is not a wrong one. (I wouldn't quite consider this usage of "while" colloquial though.)

    I presume you have misquoted the original sentence, or that the sentence is wrong. It should be "it can broaden a person’s view of the world", shouldn't it?

     
    Top