although

  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    They may have identical meanings, but the use differs somewhat.

    For example, you can't tag "although" or "even though" to the end of a sentence, but that's where "though" is commonly found.

    He is kind of annoying. He's kind of smart, though.
    (You couldn't use "although" or "even though" here instead of "though").

    If you wanted to use "although" or "even though" to express the same meaning, you would have to say

    Although he is kind of annoying, he's kind of smart.
    Even though he is kind of annoying, he's kind of smart.

    ("Though" is possible in the above sentences, but sounds somewhat poetic.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top