although

sevengem

Senior Member
Chinese
I know that "though" can be used in this way.

Though he is alone, he is happy. = Though alone, he is happy.

And I'm wondering whether the subject and "be" can also be omitted when the clause is introduced by "although", for the grammar book says only "though" can do.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The only difference between although and though is that though can be used in the meaning however or nevertheless ("He's extremely rich; he's not happy, though.").
    As conjunctions, they are interchangeable.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Your sentence sounds acceptable to me.

    English allows adjectives, present participial or past participial phrases as modifiers before the subject.

    1. Living alone, he has to be resourceful.
    2. Left bleeding, he managed to climb up the stairs.
    3. No longer beautiful, she had to rely on her wit to win him over.

    When the modifier introduces an unexpected element (as in 2) rather than cause (as in 1 and 3), the addition of 'though' is possible.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top