Although

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
"For a hundred years or so some critics have maintained that poetry is dying, and all that time poets have been writing poems that later generations recognize as great"


Hi;

Could we say that the sentence means " Although there are some critics that poetry is dying, actually it is not"
 
  • DPS-Druid

    Member
    Spanish - Chile
    Hi,

    The sentence means "in spite of there are a few poets, their work will be well recognized in years to come".

    :)
     

    Randisi.

    Senior Member
    American English; USA
    The sentence means "in spite of there are a few poets, their work will be well recognized in years to come"

    The sentence doesn't say anything about the number of poets.

    Yes, passengerman, the sentence can mean what you wrote.
     

    passengerman

    Senior Member
    chinese
    The sentence means "in spite of there are a few poets, their work will be well recognized in years to come"

    The sentence doesn't say anything about the number of poets.

    Yes, passengerman, the sentence can mean what you wrote.
    yipee California :)
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "For a hundred years or so some critics have maintained that poetry is dying, and all that time poets have been writing poems that later generations recognize as great."

    Could we say that the sentence means: "Although there are some critics who say that poetry is dying, actually it is not."
    Yes, if we include the words you omitted, which I've inserted, we could say that.

    P.S.: We always end a sentence with a period [.].
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top