altogether

Dr.Appalayya

Senior Member
India;Telugu
This is a case of not faking altogether; some genuineness is mixed.
(Contexts:Some products are not completely fake; a little bit of their innovation is added to the products being faked)
Does the above sentence give the intended meaning?

 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    This is a case of not faking altogether; some genuineness is mixed.
    (Contexts:Some products are not completely fake; a little bit of their innovation is added to the products being faked)
    Does the above sentence give the intended meaning?
    Hi Dr. Appalayya. Frankly, your sentence is not very clear. I don't think your use of "altogether" is correct. Generally, when you use a negative ("not") with "altogether", they go together ie: "not altogether". Accordingly, you could say "This is not altogether a case of faking". I also find the use of "faking" confusing. They are fake products but the use of "counterfeit" would be less "slangy" to my ear. As well, you say "Some genuineness is mixed"... Do you mean "mixed in" or "mixed among"? And what do you mean by "a little bit of their innovation is added..." Do you mean their "features"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top