Altruistic

< Previous | Next >
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Can you tell us where the text extract is taken from, please, and if possible a little bit more about what it refers to?
     

    grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It's the usual dictionary meaning of the word: "devoted to the welfare of others" (the WordReference Dictionary).
     

    Invisible man

    Member
    Vietnamese
    Can you tell us where the text extract is taken from, please, and if possible a little bit more about what it refers to?
    Its a new article from Microbiology paper.
    I read them and some words lurked my mind

    It's the usual dictionary meaning of the word: "devoted to the welfare of others" (the WordReference Dictionary).
    Thanks.
    That was adjective meaning
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top