Always ever

wr_kwr

Member
India - Hindi & English
I often use always with ever, and I was wondering if it is correct. From my respnse in another thread (which is what got me thinking about this habit of mine):

I have always ever used "this deserves to be captured", or something to the effect.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    No, we don't use "always ever." "Always" is the standard word to use, and "ever" by itself can also be used in this way in some literary and poetic contexts.
     

    Julianus

    Senior Member
    Korean
    No, we don't use "always ever." "Always" is the standard word to use, and "ever" by itself can also be used in this way in some literary and poetic contexts.
    1a. My computer is always slow. b. My computer is ever slow.

    Do both have the same meaning and just does 1b give some literary and poetic feeling?
     
    Last edited:

    wr_kwr

    Member
    India - Hindi & English
    (b) by itself doesn't mean much to me. I've only ever use it with an "if" to mean anything:

    "If my computer is ever slow...."

    in which chase it means something different entirely.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top