always <making believe them>

gil12345

Senior Member
chinese
Hi there,

" The old man's eyes glistened, as he held the coin close to them. "I can't see," he muttered. "You look and see if you can make out the date, Edwin."

The boy laughed.

"You're a great Granser," he cried delightedly, "always making believe them little marks mean something." “

Jack London: The Scarlet Plague

What does "them" refer to? people in general? Does "make believe" here mean "to pretend"? If so, "always pretending them little marks mean something" seems wrong.

Thanks

Gil
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    The meaning is 'always pretending that those little marks mean something'.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top