am back

< Previous | Next >

Amin123

Senior Member
Hindi
Today is Friday and someone emailed me this message. Under which rule he use present tense instead of future tense in the following sentence?

I am back in Dehli over the weekend
 
  • Langton's Aunt

    Senior Member
    British English
    The "rule" that states that the present tense can be used for future arrangements; usually the present continuous, but the simple present with 'be'.
    "I'm going back to work tomorrow" / I'm back at work tomorrow"
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Today is Friday and someone emailed me this message. Under which rule does he use present tense instead of future tense in the following sentence?

    I am back in Delhi over the weekend.

    Since he has used present tense, I assume that he is now in Delhi and will continue to be there through Sunday.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top