am going jogging - was going jogging

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ivan_I, Aug 23, 2018.

  1. Ivan_I Senior Member

    Russian
    I have a simple question. Do they mean the same action with the only difference in tenses or not?

    1) I am going jogging now. (means: I am on my way to jog)
    2) I was going jogging yesterday. (I think it means: I was on my way to jog yesterday.)

    Bu the problem is that I have come across another meaning of the second sentence provided by a native and that meaning is:

    3) I was going jogging yesterday. (A native's meaning: I was jogging yesterday.)

    What do you think?
     
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Yes, there is a possibility that some natives might mean “I was jogging” when they say #2.

    It doesn’t sound quite right, as you can tell. For your own use I’d recommend not adopting that and stick to the original sense. If you are struggling to understand which meaning a native speaker is adopting you’ll have to look for other clues in the context, or ask.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2018
  3. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
    You are right. [be going] +[verb +ing] has a least four meanings; a)be on the way to; b)intending to; c)will do in future [future tense equivalent]; d)engaging in (occurrent, right at the time the sentence refers to).


    Your sentences 1) and 2) are both multiply ambiguous. It's not a matter of tense, only.

    Your 1) could mean c), "I've decided to, and about to go jogging in the immediate future." (But I'm not 'on my way' literally.)
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2018

Share This Page

Loading...