Am I ambitious or not ambitious?

nontan

Member
Japanese
Hi everybody!

Having checked through the dictionaries for the meaning of “anything but”, I find it somewhat odd that the phrase has apparently double-edged (positive and negative) meanings in the phrase of “not at all or in any respect” as per the attached;

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Anything+but

Believe “not at all” means “not” as per

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/not_at_all

Does “in any respect” have meaning of “not”? It sounds like positive for me.

If I say quote:
I am anything but ambitious for a promotion.

Am I ambitious or not ambitious for a promotion?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    To me it means you're not actively seeking a promotion. For what it's worth, I use ambitious by itself, not in the sense of "ambitious for something."
     
    Top