Am I to do anything?

turbante

New Member
Italy Italian
Se io domando "Am I to do anything?" sto chiedendo se devo fare qualcosa? se ci si aspetta che io faccia qualcosa?
Allo stesso modo se dico "I'm to do this" significa che "devo fare questo"?

grazie, Paolo
 
  • Aidone

    Senior Member
    U.S. English/Brooklyn
    Am I to do anything? = Is there anything for me to do?
    I'm to do this. = I must do this.

    "Am I to do anything?" and "I'm to do this." are somewhat unusual expressions. It is a question of emphasis.

    Everyone is doing something. Am I to do anything? (with a whine like a child)
    You are assigned to do that and I'm to do this and don't take it away from me. (whiningly)

    Whine: in a tone of mean complaint.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Se io domando "Am I to do anything?" sto chiedendo se devo fare qualcosa?
    Se ci si aspetta che io faccia qualcosa?
    Allo stesso modo se dico "I'm to do this" significa che "devo fare questo"?
    Grazie, Paolo
    Ciao Paolo

    Sarebbe utile se ci possa dare più contesto, ma con un primo sguardo:

    Am I to do anything? (suona un po' formale)
    Am I supposed to do anything?
    Should I do something?
    Should I do anything?
    Tutte le frasi sono più o meo uguale, dipende dal contesto, e indicano, come hai detto,
    Devo fare qualcosa?

    I'm to do this. (suona anche un po' formale)
    I'm the one to do this.
    I'm supposed to do this.
    I should do this.
    I will do this.
    I'll do it.
    Di nuovo, tutte più o meno uguale - dipende dal contesto - e indicano:
    Devo fare questo.
    Faró questo.
    Faccio questo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top