amae naideyo

Mini Midori

New Member
english-usa
I have been watching this anime ( Amaenaideyo) I have been searching but can't find a translation for this title.
Can any one help.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Welcome to Japanese Forum, Modori! :)

    amae naide-yo:
    Don't make me baby-sit you.

    When a verb stem is followed by naide-yo, the meaning is gentle prohibition. I suppose amaeru is difficult to find a matching word in English but the meaning is "to expect/demand/insinuate one's needs be taken care of by someone else."

    Flam
     

    Mini Midori

    New Member
    english-usa
    Gokurousama, Flaminius dono.The anime series is a great watch,the title drove me crazy.I am so glad I found this forum , it will be a great help in the future.Mini Midori
     

    Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    "Amaeru" is the difficult word to translate into any of European languages.

    It can be translated in several ways. "Amae"( noun ) is the theme of
    many sociologists and anthropologists to write about to understand the
    Japanese culture. You will be able to obtain many hundreds of pages of
    infornmation about amae, I suppose.

    "Amaeru" means "to make too much advantage of one's kindness or
    one's good will. " Mothers are usually are sweet to their children.
    So babies w3ill amaeru their mother. "Amai" means "sweet".

    Japanese children will sleep at their mother's side until 4 or 5 years,
    and therefore, some sociologists say that Japanese are always not
    independant-minded.

    I would not like to say that we are like babies when adults, because I'm
    Japanesse. :(

    Hiro Sasaki
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top