Amanecer lloviendo

CAPCH

Senior Member
Español
Hi,
Can you help me translate this phrase into English? Please ...

Ayer amenecio lloviendo, por eso no pude salir temprano.
My try:
yesterday, I couldn't go out early, because it was raining since the break of down.
not sure if it is translated correctly. Could help me with this?
there's a better way to express this sentences in english??

thanks a lot for your help.
 
  • dalv

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hi,
    Can you help me translate this phrase into English? Please ...

    Ayer amenecio lloviendo, por eso no pude salir temprano.
    My try:
    yesterday, I couldn't go out early, because it was raining since the break of down dawn.
    not sure if it is translated correctly. Could help me with this?
    there's a better way to express this sentences in english??

    thanks a lot for your help.
    your sentence sounds fine but if you want something simpler:
    I couldn't leave early yesterday because it was raining
    or if you want to mention dawn then I'd say ...because it started raining at dawn
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Ayer ameneció lloviendo, por eso no pude salir temprano.
    My try:
    Yesterday, I couldn't go out early because it was raining since the break of down dawn.
    That would be understood, but it's not something a native speaker would be likely to say.

    Personally, I would say "It was raining when I woke up yesterday, which is why I couldn't go out early."

    I know that the Spanish literally says "it dawned raining," but I think my version is more natural in English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top