Amaro

  • Spicy

    Senior Member
    Italian
    You mean the one you drink or in general?
    If you mean the first one I don't think there is a true translation - amaro means bitter but we use it as a general term.
    If you order for an "amaro" in a coffee bar they will ask you "which one would you like?" and then you have to say the name of the liquor you want
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    "Amaro" literally means "bitter".
    I don't think that a real translation of "amaro" as an after-dinner drink exists. You might try to describe it as a bitter taste digestive drink, yet I guess the rule to be followed is the same concerning other Italian words denoting typical Italian food as pasta, pizza, spaghetti, or drinks as grappa (a kind of brandy spirit which is commonly being called "grappa" as well in order to be recognized as Italian) and so on.

    Cheers,

    DDT
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    KRP said:
    Hello
    Can anyone help me with how to translate "amaro", the Italian after-dinner drink?
    Thanks!

    Not a translation but could maybe be nice to know:

    Mostly in central-southern Italy you can say "ammazza-caffé" for amaro (informal, literally: coffee-killer :D ) referring to anything alcoholic/strong you drink at the very end of a (rich) meal, after coffee. Almost a synonym for amaro, being amaro a typical ammazza-caffé.

    Ciao! Walnut
     

    KRP

    Member
    Scotland - English
    Thanks to everyone for your help!
    I'm translating a menu - at the end it says "Caffè, tisane, amari" ... I guess in the end I'll put:
    "Coffee, herbal tea, liqueur"
    Thanks again!
    Ciao
     
    Top