ambiguity of 'untold'

< Previous | Next >

AVim

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi guys, do you think the meaning of 'untold' is ambiguous sometimes?
For example:
1) There are untold stories.
2) There are untold sufferings.

What does the untold mean in these sentence (with no more context)?
a) incalculable amount
b) kinda secret, not told.
c) both a) and b) are suitable.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Hi, Avim,

    To my way of thinking, it is up to the context, "untold"s in different contexts have different meanings.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    a and b are both possible for 1 and 2... but in general usage:
    1. b, not so much a.
    2. a, not so much b.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top