ameliorate/alleviate diseases

Cowrie

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi everyone!

Can diseases be ameliorated/alleviated?

I am looking for a word that means “reduce the severity of a disease; make diseases less severe”.

Could anyone help?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Alleviate' is a good word for this; we talk of alleviating symptoms, in particular, which is not quite the same as alleviating the disease. (For a common cold you can't do anything about the disease, but you can reduce the symptoms.) Ameliorating disease is a less familiar locution to me, and if you look on Google Books you'll find it is used quite a lot, but in fairly technical contexts. But possibly that's just because 'ameliorate' is a less common word than 'alleviate' generally.
     

    Cowrie

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you, entangledbank!

    If possible, could you tell me more about “alleviating the disease”?
    (How is it different from “alleviating symptoms”?)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top