American Intonation

< Previous | Next >

musicgold

Senior Member
Tutsi
Hi,

What is the correct American intonation for the following sentence? Please underline the syllables that need to be stressed.

So, what are your clients doing these days?

Thanks,

MG.
 
  • FurryOne

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    It depends on the meaning, and intonation isn't a simple yes/no matter, but here's an attempt to be helpful:

    So, what are your clients doing these days? (Introducing a new topic)

    So, what are your clients doing these days? (we've already talked about my clients)

    So, what are your clients doing these days? (not your friends, your clients)

    So, what are your clients doing these days? (in contrast to the past)
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    And that's just a start to the possibilities :)

    So, what are your clients doing these days? (Now you no longer represent them)

    So, what are your clients doing these days? (They used to be so calm, but now they're agitated)

    So, what are your clients doing these days? (I know how they used to manage, but today?)
     

    BatMaster

    Member
    English - American (West)
    One more technicality: 'so' being offset from the rest of the sentence with a comma also implies that it would receive a strong stress followed by a conversational pause.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Another one for clarity :D
    These comments refer to English - not American or British or Australian or any other variety; they refer to the meaning, which remains the same even if the pronunciation of the vowels etc. may vary from speaker to speaker.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top